InfoGuides: EGR150: EGR 150 Research Resources

Video Guide to the EGR 150 Assignment

Best Bets to Answer Your Questions - Databases

CPCC Library Databases - Best Bets for EGR 150

The Library has dozens of databases available for students doing all types of research. Here are some to get you started but to see our full listing, visit the Databases section of our website.

Career Databases

Ferguson's Career Guidance Center This link opens in a new window
Explore careers and best practices for job searching, take a career interest assessment.
O*Net This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive database that identifies and describes important information about occupations, worker skills, and training requirements. It is the nation's new primary source of occupational information.

Academic Journals, Trade Journals, Conference Proceedings, and more!

ProQuest Central This link opens in a new window
Find articles from peer-reviewed journals, magazines, and newspapers on all subjects.
Engineering Database This link opens in a new window
This database provides discipline-specific coverage of engineering, spanning thousands of publications, many in full text.
Science (Gale In Context) This link opens in a new window
Science in Context provides contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics.

Best Bets to Answer Your Questions - Websites

Engineering Websites - Best Bets for EGR 150

EGR 150 Citation Slideshow

EGR 150 Citation Information

EGR 150 Citation Slideshow
Citation examples specific to EGR 150.
MLA Tables, Figures, and Examples
How to cite charts and graphs (or screenshots of charts and graphs) - scroll down and refer to the section titled, "Figures."

Also, don't forget to check out the MLA section on the CPCC Library Citations guide. It's linked in the Library Quick Links box in the left column of this guide.

Additional Help

EGR150

How to Use This Guide

Ask Us!